Advances in Structural and Chemical Imaging 2013 meeting, held May 29-30, at CAMCOR in Eugene, OR, was a great success. Below are the event schedule and photos from the proceedings.

Special Thanks to our Sponsors:

 


               

 

Event Schedule

Advances in Structural and Chemical Imaging (ASCI 2013)
(A PREMIER* Network Conference), CAMCOR, Eugene, OR, May 29 - 30, 2013

 

Day 1

Courtesy shuttle from Valley River Inn hotel to meeting venue 7:15 am, bakery basket and coffee at 7:45 am (provided by PREMIER)
 

8:15-8:30 Welcome and Introduction to ASCI and the PREMIER Network – Nigel D. Browning, PNNL


Session 1 Advances in Instrumentation I - Nigel D. Browning, PNNL (Chair)

8:30-9:00 Vortex Beams – Ben McMorran, U. Oregon

9:00-9:30 The UTEM project – Bernd Kabius, PNNL

9:30-10:00 Enabling observations of protein structural dynamics with fast pump-probe electron microscopy and x-ray diffraction – James Evans, PNNL

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break (provided by PREMIER)

10:30-11:00 Single molecule super-resolution microscopy for cancer biology / Correlative Light and
Electron Microscopy – Xiaolin Nan, OHSU

11:00-11:30 Multiscale Imaging of Cells: From Organelle Systems to Molecular Complexes – Gina Sosinsky, UC San Diego

11:30-12:00 Tomography of Catalysts – Ilke Arslan, PNNL

12:00-1:30 pm Lunch Break (provided by PREMIER) Session 2 Imaging Methods – Dave C. Johnson, U. Oregon (Chair)

1:30-2:00 Contrast Improvement for Field Enhancement Based Near-field Imaging – Erik Sánchez, PSU

2:00-2:30 The Debye-Waller factor of graphene – Chris Regan, UCLA

2:30-3:00 Imaging of Viruses by Cryogenic Transmission Electron Microscopy and Three-Dimensional
Reconstruction – David Belnap, U of Utah

3:00-3:30 Coffee Break (provided by PREMIER)

3:30-4:00 Time-Resolved Electrostatic Force Microscopy of Thin Film Solar Cells – David S. Ginger, UW

4:00-4:30 Imaging of Nanoparticle Dynamics on Oxide Surfaces – Abhaya Datye, UNM

4:30-5:00 Forisomes-Plant Derived ATP Independent Proteins Actuators – Michael Knoblauch, WSU

5:00-5:30 Exploring Chemical and Structural Parameter Space - Thomas Vogt, USC

5:30-7:30 Poster Session

7:30 Courtesy Shuttle to the Valley River Inn hotel
 

 

Day 2

Courtesy shuttle from Valley River Inn hotel to meeting venue 7:45 am, bakery basket and coffee at 8:00 am (provided by PREMIER)

 

Session 1 Applications of Microscopy I – Erik Sánchez, PSU, (Chair)

8:30-9:00 Microstructure in nanomagnetism - open questions and challenges – Kannan Krishnan, UW

9:00-9:30 Can you see me now? The power of analytical aberration-corrected scanning transmission
electron microscopy – Robert F. Klie, UIC

9:30-10:00 Characterization of ODS alloys by SPS - A combinational TEM and APT study – Yaqiao Wu, BSU

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break (provided by PREMIER)

10:30-11:00 Atom Probe - Brian Gorman, CSM

11:00-11:30 Bicrystallography for structural grain-boundary research – Bryant York, PSU

11:30-12:00 Applied crystallography in SPM and TEM & open-access crystallographic databases, Peter Moeck, PSU

12:00-1:30 Lunch Break (provided by PREMIER)
Session 2 Applications of Microscopy II – Peter Moeck, PSU (Chair)

1:30-2:00 A possible application of biomimetics in optimizing the quantum efficiency of photovoltaics –
Andreas Holzenburg, Texas A&M

2:00-2:30 Structural Analysis of Organic Perovskites and Bimetallic Carbides for Photovoltaic
Applications – Erwin M. Sabio, U. Wyoming

2:30-3:00 Diffraction Tomography & Automated Crystallite Orientation and Phase Imaging in TEM, Amith
Darbal, NanoMEGAS

3:00-3:15 Coffee Break (provided by PREMIER)

3:15-5:00 PREMIER Network Business Meeting

5:00 Courtesy Shuttle to the Valley River Inn hotel
 

* Pooled Resources for Electron Microscopy Informatics Education and Research

 

Photos From The Event